Diversity United Coalition Press Release

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE:

Contact: David Lee, Communications Chair Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats MD, 703-623-1721 or capad.md@gmail.com

 

 

DIVERSITY UNITED COALITION: (Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats, Association of Black Democrats, Latino Democratic Club of Montgomery County)

Announce Press Conference to Present Joint Endorsements of Maryland and Montgomery County Candidates

 

Date of Press Conference:            Monday, June 11, 2018 at  8:30am

Location of Press Conference:       Montgomery County Council Office Building Entrance Steps (front of building)

100 Maryland Avenue, Rockville, MD

 

Rockville, MD, (June 08, 2018) The “DIVERSITY UNITED COALITIONâ€�, which consists of the Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats, the Association of Black Democrats of Montgomery County, and the Latino Democratic Club of Montgomery County announce a press conference to present the joint endorsements of Democratic candidates for Maryland and Montgomery County offices.  The endorsements reflect the candidates that were recommended by all three Democratic Clubs.  Mr. Stan Tsai, President of the Coalition of Asian Pacific American Democrats, Ms. Luisa Arevalo, President of the Latino Democratic Club of Montgomery County, and Ms. Pam Luckett, Membership Chair of the Association of Black Democrats of Montgomery County will present the endorsed candidates on Monday, June 11, 2018 at 8:30 am in front of the Montgomery County Council Office Building.  These are the candidates that are endorsed by DIVERSITY UNITED COALITION:

 

 

 

Congress - 6

Aruna Miller

Council 2

Craig Rice

Council 3

Sidney Katz

Council 4

Nancy Navarro

Council 5

Tom Hucker

Council At-Large

Gabe Albornoz

Council At-Large

Will Jawando

 

 

State Senate 14

Craig Zucker

State Senate 15

Brian Feldman

State Senate 16

Susan Lee

State Senate 19

Ben Kramer

State Senate 20

Will Smith

State Delegate 14

Anne Kaiser

State Delegate 14

Eric Luedtke

State Delegate 14

Pamela Queen

State Delegate 16

Marc Korman

State Delegate 16

Samir Paul

State Delegate 18

Al Carr

State Delegate 18

Emily Shetty

State Delegate 20

Lorig Charkoudian

State Delegate 20

David Moon

State Delegate 20

Jheanelle Wilkins

 

 

State Delegate 39

Gabriel Acevero

Board of Ed - 3

Patricia O’Neill

Board of Ed - 5

Brenda Wolff

B of Ed – At Large

Karla Silvestre

 

 

----- END -----